Staff, Student, and Community Recognition at tonights board meeting
Staff, Student, and Community Recognition at tonights board meeting
Marysville School District
Tuesday, January 22, 2019

Kiwanis and Soroptimist Students of the Month presented by Steve Powell

Macy Scallan - Marysville Pilchuck High School

Jeffery Richner - Marysville Pilchuck High School

James Hollis - Mountain View Arts and Technology

KeAnna Moon Mountain View Arts and Technology

Equity, Diversity, and Indigenous Education Students of the Month presented by Pixie Owyen, Deborah Parker, Amy Sheldon, Terrance Sabbas, Matt Remle, and Jessica Bustad 

Keiden Monger - Johhny - Grove Elementary

Logan McDaniel - Liberty Elementary

Charley Dick - 10th Street Middle School

Evelyn Vega - Simpson

Marysville Pilchuck High School PTSA Reflections Student Art Contest presented by Jodi Runyon, Director of Engagement and Outreach

Art Category Division Place Name School

Visual Arts Pre-K - Grade 2 1st Alison Martinez-Zaripoua Pinewood Elementary

Visual Arts Pre-K - Grade 2 2nd Connor Mathewson Marshall Elementary

Visual Arts Pre-K - Grade 2 3rd Connor Bunting Marshall Elementary

Visual Arts 2D Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 1st Nam Dinh Grove Elementary

Visual Arts 2D Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 2nd Elle Glover Marshall Elementary

Visual Arts 2D Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 3rd Griffin Harbrige Marshall Elementary

Visual Arts 2D Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 4th Sweden Kingsford Grove Elementary

Visual Arts 2D Middle School (Grades 6-8) 1st Athea Mercado Marysville Middle School

Visual Arts 2D Middle School (Grades 6-8) 2nd Aisha Nayaya Cedarcrest Middle School

Visual Arts 2D Middle School (Grades 6-8) 3rd Velencia Berniua Cedarcrest Middle School

Visual Arts 2D High School (Grades 9-12) 1st Vina Maria Baseo Getchell High School

Visual Arts 2D High School (Grades 9-12) 2nd Kurstin Dumont Marysville Arts & Technology High School

Visual Arts 2D High School (Grades 9-12) 3rd Esther Y Bas Getchell High School

Literature Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 1st Suni Harker Allen Creek Elementary

Literature Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 2nd Abby Wong Allen Creek Elementary

Literature Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 3rd Nam Dinh Grove Elementary

Photography Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 1st Jaxson McCauley Grove Elementary

Photography Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 2nd Randy Mikel Grove Elementary

Visual Arts 3D Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 1st Cassia Brooker PineWood Elementary

Visual Arts 3D Intermediate (Grades 3-5) 2nd Dayh Khammungkhune Shoultes Elementary